Sarah Hewlett Reflexology in Exeter, Cullompton and Topsham

Privacy Policy

This Policy Notice is served by Sarah Hewlett under the website www.sarahhewlett.net (and www.sarahhewlett.biz)
The purpose of this policy is to explain how I collect, use, process and protect your personal data while using this website for browsing or using any of the services offered connected with Reflexology treatments and Wellbeing Workshops.
If you do not agree with the following policy, you may wish to stop using this website or submitting your personal data to us.


YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are.

Therapist’s Name: Sarah Hewlett
Therapist’s Contact Details:
Telephone No: 077900 64845
Email address: sarah@sarahhewlett.biz
Data Controller Contact Details: sarah@sarahhewlett.biz

The Purpose of processing Client Data:
In order to give professional reflexology treatments and Wellbeing workshops, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health and contact details. I will only use this information for booking and informing reflexology treatments, guided self care sessions during workshop sessions and associated recommendations, concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I may offer to you.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information:
As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by their Code of Confidentiality, Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e. my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.
As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under Confidentiality as defined in the Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it:
• Your contact details.
When enquiring about Treatments and attending Workshops in person or online, I will need to gather contact details in order to process your booking and send information.
• Medical history and other health-related information, to gain a holistic understand and check for any contraindications for treatments.
• Treatment details and related notes which I use for informing and monitoring ongoing treatments. Notes are taken on paper, stored securely and given a code, which makes them anonymous.

  • To send reminders of bookings, any unforeseen changes needed and confirmation wellness, prior to your appointment.
  • To send Workshop Zoom meeting links, session information and handouts.
  • If you would like to subscribe to a newsletter, you will be given the opportunity to sign up and unsubscribe.
    I will not share your information with anyone else, unless I have permission from you or as REQUIRED FOR LEGAL PROCESS.

    If you make a booking via Neal's Yard, Exeter or Estuary Clinic, Topsham electronic booking system, please read their privacy notice.
    The information shared will only be used for bookings and treatments and not marketing.

    Third party services
    Sarah Hewlett does not control the content or links to any of these websites and is not responsible for any browsing or interaction with them and is subject to their own Terms and Privacy Policies.

    PayPal.com is used to take mobile card payments. Please read their privacy policy before accepting.
    Online workshops are provided by Zoom, please read their privacy policy before enrolling.
    This website is managed by PHD Interactive and their Webhealer Solutions provides the email forwarding system.
    They do not store your information. Please read their privacy policy http://www.phdinteractive.co.uk/pricacy/
    Docusafe
    Booking System
    Mailer lite

    How Long I Retain Your Information for:
    I will keep your information on the lawful basis of ‘claims occurring’ insurance: records to be kept for 8 years after the last treatment.
    Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

    Protecting Your Personal Data
    I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

    Your Rights
    GDPR gives you the following rights:
    The right to be informed: 
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
    The right of access: 
To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
    The right to rectification: 
To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
    The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): 
For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
    The right to restrict processing of personal data.
You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
    The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
    The right to object:.
To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
    Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
    The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: 
To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

    Full details of your rights can be found at: www.ico.org.uk
    If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

    If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.
    Contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

    THERAPIST’S RIGHTS
    Please note:
    If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.

    Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment and payments for 8 years as legal requirements as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they will have to keep these details until after that period has passed
    Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

    Sarah Hewlett makes every effort to prevent security problems.
    Sarah Hewlett is not liable for any loss or damage to your data or computer system that may occur.

    Changes to this Policy
    Sarah Hewlett has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. You are encouraged to check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy and become aware of any changes.

    Your acceptance of these terms.
    By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes made to update it.


  • click
    ©2022 Sarah Hewlett is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login